Privacy Policy

It is important that you understand how the motor insurer detailed on your Certificate of Motor Insurance uses your personal information. Please visit: https://www.mulsanneinsurance.com/about-us/ and click on Privacy Notice.

How we use your personal information

We’ve made our Privacy Policy as clear and transparent as possible. Your privacy matters and it’s important you read the information in this Policy, which we have to explain to you by law. 

Below you can read more about:

  • What personal information we have and how we use it in relation to our products
  • How we collect, use and share your personal information within Got2Insure and with our business partners
  • Your rights in relation to any personal information we hold about you
  • How to contact us with any questions you may have about privacy

What personal information we use when you buy one of our products.

What “we” means

This privacy policy is issued on behalf of the Got2Insure within the United Kingdom. When we mention “Got2Insure”, “we”, “us” or “our”, what we mean is Got2Insure that processes your personal information.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sometimes we’ll ask about your health, details of offences and convictions or other sensitive information about the person(s) who is/are being insured and their family members. We know how sensitive that data is, so protecting it is a top priority.

PAYMENT INFORMATION

If you buy a product directly from our website or another Got2Insure sales channel, we’ll ask for payment information. We need this to complete your purchase.

MARKETING AND CUSTOMER INSIGHTS

We carry out customer insight analysis from our interactions with you to help improve our products and services, and keep you informed about offerings that may be of interest to you.

Information about other individuals

Most of the information we collect relates to the person taking out a product. We may also ask for information about other individuals if we need it. Examples include:

  • If we need information about other individuals when we handle a claim, such as injured third parties

If you provide us with information about someone else, we’ll assume that you have their permission. We’ll process their personal information according to this Privacy Policy so please encourage them to read it if they want to find out more.

Extraordinary circumstances

Occasionally and only where necessary to fulfil our legal obligations, conduct investigations and/or deliver our services, we may share your information with private investigators, police, courts, external auditors, accountants, DWP or other IT service providers – e.g. tracing services, medical underwriting, and pension transfers. We also work with anti-fraud and credit reference agencies to help us detect and prevent fraud and manage credit risk.

Motor insurance

When you take out a motor policy, we’ll collect and use your personal information to arrange, underwrite and manage your policy, as well as prevent fraud and handle claims.

The personal information we use for these types of policies includes any relevant offences and convictions for each person to be insured under the policy as well as any relevant health information, for example if a claim is made involving a personal injury.

We’ll also collect and use information about you and your vehicle. We’ll get this information from you, public registers, our trusted third parties such as the MIB and from information already held by us, e.g. from previous policies or quotes.

Insurers pass on information to The Claims and Underwriting Exchange register, and the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register, run by the Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB). The aim is to help us check information provided and also to prevent fraudulent claims. When we deal with your request for insurance or manage any claim that may arise, we may search the register(s).When you tell us about an incident which may or may not give rise to a claim, we will pass information relating to it to the register(s). You can ask for more information about this. You should show this notice to anyone who has an interest in the vehicles insured under the policy.

Motor Insurance DatabaseContinuous Insurance Enforcement (CIE)
Information relating to your policy will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (“MID”) managed by the Motor Insurance Bureau (“MIB”). MID and the data stored on it may be used by certain statutory and/or authorised bodies including the Police, the DVLA, the DVLANI, the Insurance Fraud Bureau and other bodies permitted by law for purposes not limited to but including:
I. Electronic Licensing
II. Continuous Insurance Enforcement
III. Law enforcement (prevention, detection, apprehension and or prosecution of offenders)
IV. The provision of government services and or other services aimed at reducing the level and incidence of uninsured driving.
If you are involved in a road traffic accident (either in the UK, EEA or certain other territories), insurers and or the MIB may search the MID to obtain relevant information.
Persons (including his or her appointed representatives) pursuing a claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain information which is held on the MID.

It is vital that the MID holds your correct registration number. If it is incorrectly shown on MID you are at risk of having your vehicle seized by the Police. You can check that your correct registration number details are shown on the MID at www.askmid.com.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how to exercise your rights please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Email us at: dpo@got2insure.com

Your right to complain

If you’re not happy with the way we’re handling your information, you have a right to make a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority at any time. In the UK this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before contacting the ICO.