Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are G2I Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) and operate under the name of Got2Insure.com. We’re registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA479574.
GSI Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) under firm number: 843797

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you have any questions about your personal information, please email us at dpo@got2insure.com.

What information we hold about you

1. Information that you submit through www.Got2insure.com or partnered comparison sites when we are arranging and administrating insurance policies.

For example when you provide information to us such as your name, address, and registration plate. There may be times where you give us sensitive information such as your biometric data. We will only use this in strict accordance with the law and our legal obligations.

2. Information that your browser sends us when you visit our site.

This may include your IP address, browser type, browser version, pages that you visit on our site, the time you spent on those pages and other statistics.

How we use your information

  1. To provide our service we use it to:
    • Make responsible financial and underwriting decisions, like offering you an insurance product.
    • Track, analyse and improve the services we provide you and other customers. Search your record at credit reference agencies (this is a ‘soft search’ and should not impact your credit score).
    • Search your record at No Claims Bonus databases and Claims databases.
    • Search your record at fraud prevention agencies.
  2. To meet our legal obligations. We use it to:
    • Prevent illegal activities such as fraud and money laundering.
  3. With your consent. We use it to:
    • Market third party products and services (see table below) where we think these services may be of interest to you by your preferred method/s: telephone, SMS, post or by Email. You can always unsubscribe from receiving these communications after opting in by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of our communications.

Who will we share your data with?

We may share your personal information with:

  • Analytical, Know Your Customer (KYC) and cyber security providers.
  • Fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If Fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment (for more information on how they use data please read the Fraud Prevention Agency Fair Processing Notice).
  • Third parties that carry out advertising services for us (but we won’t share identifiable personal data with these third parties for their own marketing purposes unless you give us permission, and you can opt out)
  • Credit reference agencies (for information on how they use data please read the Credit Reference Agency Information Notice)
  • Customer ‘interface’ providers (like the ones who manage our sites chat service)
  • Anyone who you give us explicit permission to share information with

We’ll also share it to comply with the law; to enforce our Terms and Conditions; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others.

EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES

Occasionally and only where necessary to fulfil our legal obligations, conduct investigations and/or deliver our services, we may share your information with private investigators, police, courts, external auditors, accountants, DWP or other IT service providers – e.g. tracing services, medical underwriting, and pension transfers. We also work with anti-fraud and credit reference agencies to help us detect and prevent fraud and manage credit risk.

Motor Insurance Database – Continuous Insurance Enforcement (CIE)

Information relating to your policy will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (“MID”) managed by the Motor Insurance Bureau (“MIB”). MID and the data stored on it may be used by certain statutory and/or authorised bodies including the Police, the DVLA, the DVLANI, the Insurance Fraud Bureau and other bodies permitted by law for purposes not limited to but including:

I. Electronic Licensing
II. Continuous Insurance Enforcement
III. Law enforcement (prevention, detection, apprehension and or prosecution of offenders)
IV. The provision of government services and or other services aimed at reducing the level and incidence of uninsured driving.

If you are involved in a road traffic accident (either in the UK, EEA or certain other territories), insurers and or the MIB may search the MID to obtain relevant information.

Persons (including his or her appointed representatives) pursuing a claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain information which is held on the MID.

It is vital that the MID holds your correct registration number. If it is incorrectly shown on MID you are at risk of having your vehicle seized by the Police. You can check that your correct registration number details are shown on the MID at www.askmid.com.

Data we share to provide a quote:

Company detailsCategories of data sharedPurpose for sharingLawful basis
Claims and Underwriting Exchange
(CUE), Motor Insurers’ Bureau of
Linford Wood House, 6-12 Capital
Drive, Milton Keynes MK14 6XT
Website
0345 1652803
dataprotection@mib.org.uk
Name
Date Of Birth
Address
Vehicle Registration
Number
Confirmation of declared and known
previous claims and NCD
Legitimate interests

Presence Of Automated Decision Making

We utilise automated decision making technology about whether you are eligible for a quote or policy. This process uses information provided by you in combination with additional data, sourced from our partners, listed above, to automatically classify risk levels which may impact whether we decide to offer you a quote or policy.

As per GDPR Article 15.1.H, the table below contains information about the logic involved and envisaged consequences:

ProcessLogicPossible consequences
Credit ChecksConfirmation and detection of your declared CCJ and bankruptcy status
with credit score
You may not be offered a quote, previous quotes may become invalidated.
Claims & Underwriting ExchangeConfirmation of declared and other known previous claimsYou may not be offered a quote, previous quotes may become invalidated.
Fraud Database ChecksDetection of suspected or reported fraud linked to your detailsYou may not be offered a quote, previous quotes may become invalidated.
Misrepresentation & suspicious behaviour detectionDetection of suspicious behaviour or misrepresentation of your detailsYou may not be offered a quote, previous quotes may become invalidated.
Identity VerificationAuthenticity of ID documents and pictures submitted when you buy a policyYou may not be offered a quote, previous quotes may become invalidated.

How long will we keep your information

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to administer the policy, manage our business or in order to comply with our legal or regulatory requirements. This will be in line with our data retention policy.

Your Rights

You have a right to:

  • Access the personal data we hold about you, or to get a copy of it.
  • Make us correct inaccurate data.
  • Ask us to delete, ‘block’ or suppress your data, though for legal reasons we might not always be able to do it.
  • Object to us using your data for direct marketing and in certain circumstances ‘legitimate interests’, research and statistical reasons.
  • Withdraw any consent you’ve previously given us.

To do so, please contact us by emailing Help@got2insure.com.

What we will not do

  • We won’t share identifiable personal data with third parties for their direct marketing unless you give us permission.
  • We will only keep your personal information for only as long as we need to. We’ll then delete it securely and safely.

Where we store your data

The data we collect from you is stored and encrypted inside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
When we store your data we:

  • Use industry standard means of securing your personal information.
  • Encrypt your information when we send it over the internet.
  • Try to seek partners that also encrypt your information.

Cookie policy

Like most websites, we use cookies on the Got2Insure website. Cookies are small text files used to store information on web browsers. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.”

Cookies help to improve the Got2Insure website and give you a better experience. For example, they can help recognise you if you visit the Got2Insure website often and we can use them to understand how you use our website and understand how effective it is.

You can turn cookies off, but if you do this you may not be able to use all of the services available on our sites. You will still be able to view the majority of the informational content on the site.

If you wish to block cookies you can do this in your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, just search ‘how to block cookies’.

How to make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to make a complaint, please email us at help@Got2insure.com If you’re still not happy you can refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose website is: www.ico.org.uk and phone number is 0303 123 1113. Our ICO registration number is ZA479574.

Changes to this policy

Any material changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, if appropriate, sent to you by email.